Follow Us

Welcome to Hellosaarthi Privacy Policy

Hello Saarthi Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (the “company") values your privacy. We are commitment to aid our users understand what information we collect about you when you visit our website, HelloSaarthi.com(the “website”) and/or use our mobile application HelloSaarthi (the “application”).

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@hellosaarthi.com. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Hellosaarthi Application Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.hellosaarthi.com /terms . Your use of the Website and/or Services and any personal information you provide or we collect while you use the same is subject to the terms of this Policy and Hellosaarthi ApplicationTerms of Use.

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Mr. Himanshu Rehani, Grievance Officer, who may be reached at 011-49857827. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of one month.

Privacy Policy

1. Collection of Your Personal Information
A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to identify you or contact you such and it includes name, address, email address, phone number, aadhaar card details, etc.

We collect personal information from Service Givers (the “Resources”) offering their products and services. This information is partially or completely accessible to visitors or Service Users (the “Users”) of Hello Saarthi mobile application (the “application”) or the website, either directly or by submitting a request for a service.

Resources and users are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Website and Application, and will be required to disclose information including personal contact details. While creating account you may agree to participation in polls or surveys or feedbacks or any other information that can help user satiate its needs.

The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction and nature of use of our Website or mobile application.

Service Users : During the Account registration/creation process, we will collect information such as your name, postal code, telephone, email address, Contact No., Aadhar Card details, Experience Certificate, Profile Image and other personal information. You also may provide us with your mailing address and demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers). We may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedback and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence on the Website or mobile application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Website or mobile application.

Service Giver : If you are a resourse and would like to post any information about yourself, we will require you to register/create an Account. During the Account registration process, we will collect your business name, telephone number, address, zip code, travel preferences, a description of your services, a headline for your profile, first and last name, aadhaar card details,Contact No., Experience Certificate, Profile Image and email address. In addition, you may, but are not required to, provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos. We also may collect payment information, such as credit card information, from you.

B. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

You may log into our Website through your Facebook account. If you do so, you must enter the email address and password that you use for your Facebook account. We will ask that you grant us permission to access and collect your Facebook basic information (this includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, date of birth, email address, and any other information you have set to public on your Facebook account). If you allow us to have access to this information, then we will have access to this information even if you have chosen not to make that information public.

We store the information that we receive from Facebook with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.

Facebook controls the information it collects from you. For information about how Facebook may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult Facebook's privacy policy. We have no control over how any third party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

C. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION, USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Website and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous website you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit our Website and use our Services. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service providers) for Website analytics (including to determine which portions of our Website are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Website), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, we do not honour browser requests not to be tracked.

We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to the application servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

Cookies. We and our third party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer hard drive containing information about the user.

The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third party company or website. For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit the Website when you have such cookies on your computer, we and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google's Privacy Policy.

Disabling Cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Website because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

2. How Hellosaarthi Uses the Information We Collect

1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

We collect your personal information about the use of our Website and application to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:

To provide our Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Website and our Services;

For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;

For internal record-keeping purposes;

To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Website and/or Hellosaarthi's products and Services;

To improve and maintain our Website and our Services (for example, we track information entered through the "Search" function; this helps us determine which areas of our Website users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);

To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products from Hellosaarthi, special offers from Hellosaarthi or other information about Hellosaarthi that we think you may find interesting;

To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;

For Hellosaarthi's market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Website according to your interests;

We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;

To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Website and Services, and to enforce our Terms of Use;

We also may compare personal information collected through the Website and Services to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and

We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.

From time to time, Hellosaarthi may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Hellosaarthi shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

4. Security

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Hellosaarthi may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete.

Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. Company is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

5. Disclosure

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

1. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT US AND OTHERS

We may disclose your information including Personal Information if: (i) Hellosaarthi reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

2. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Website, Services and our business operations, and company may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies. For example, we may provide your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment. The vendors and service agencies will not receive any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to perform its obligations to provide the Services to you.

3. DISCLOSURE TO NON-AFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES IN FURTHERANCE OF YOUR REQUEST

Your request for services may be shared with third party websites with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third party website will include the details of your request, including your location, and other contact details. Interested bidders, however, will be able to click on your request on such third party site, and will be directed to our Website where they will have access to your contact details (Partial or complete), as would any other service provider on our Website interested in bidding on your request.

4. DISCLOSURE TO OTHER USERS OF OUR WEBSITE

If you are a Resource, the information that you post (other than your payment information) is available to other users of our Website and our Application. Comments that users post to will be available to other. In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys. If you are a User, your name, and location, as well as the details of your request, are available to others. User also will be permitted to see the Resource full name, telephone number, email address and location and Resource will be permitted to recived user location when if the user share his/her location with the resource.

5. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, Aadhar Card Information your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, Contact No. quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.

6. IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that Hellosaarthi undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of Hellosaarthi's assets to which this Website relates or other corporate reorganization in which Hellosaarthi participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), Hellosaarthi hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of Hellosaarthi's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Hellosaarthi may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

7. INFORMATION DISCLOSED AT YOUR REQUEST

We may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when you contract for a specific Service with another Registered User, Hellosaarthi will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that you have chosen to allow Hellosaarthi to reveal to users with whom you contract.

6. Links to External Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites or resources over which Hellosaarthi does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Hellosaarthi of those external websites. You acknowledge that Hellosaarthi is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Hellosaarthi is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

7. Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by using "Edit Profile" option. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the Website, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that Hellosaarthi shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Website.

9. Third-Party Ad Networks

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to our Site as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, and not by Hellosaarthi’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site and users of our service.

10. Your Full Name and Use of Hellosaarthi Information

1. YOUR FULL NAME

As a Registered User of the Website you will select a Full Name during the registration process. All of your activities on the Website will be traceable to your Full Name. Certain other people, including other Registered Users with whom you have transacted business via the Website, can see a large part of your activity on the Website. If you book a service with a Registered User, cancel a scheduled service with a Registered User, receive an offer on your posted service from a Registered User, or have posted a service, Hellosaarthi may send a notice to you or the appropriate Registered User that includes your Full Name. Thus, if you associate your real name with your Full Name, the people to whom you have revealed your name may be able to personally identify your Website and Application activities.

2. USING INFORMATION FROM HELLOSAARTHI

The Website facilitates your sharing of personal information with others in order to negotiate, provide, and use the Services. If you agree to contract for a service with another Registered User, you may need to reveal your Aadhar Card Information name, email, phone number, or personal address to that individual so that the service may be performed. Please respect the privacy of others. You agree to use the information of other users solely for the following purposes: (a) Hellosaarthi-transaction-related purposes; and (b) using Services offered through the Website and Application

3. ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY HELLOSAARTHI TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

11. User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Website, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Website. If you post content to our Website, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Website. If you post your own content on our Website or Services, your posting may become public and Hellosaarthi cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, your rights or your personal privacy.

12. Privacy Policy Updates

THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. HELLOSAARTHI MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. HELLOSAARTHI WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON THE WEBSITE ON THIS PAGE. HELLOSAARTHI ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR THE APPLICATION WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.

© 2016 Hellosaarthi India Technology Private Limited. All Rights Reserved